Showing posts with label Types of Abuse. Show all posts
[…] defendant is to exercise “‘the knowledge, skill and care ordinarily
possessed and employed by members of the profession in good
standing.’”66 Further, this standard can only be established by expert
testimony.67 In an elder abuse case, the plaintiff must show
“reckless, oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious conduct”68 in the
provision or lack of provision of services, regardless of how others in
the community operate. The applicable standard of care is that of a
reasonable person in similar circumstances.69

64. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 3333.2 (West 1997). Section 3333.2 defines
professional negligence as:
[A] negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in therendering of professional services, which act or omission is the
proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided thatsuch services are within the scope of services for which the provider is
licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by thelicensing agency or licensed hospital.
Id.

65. Delaney, 20 Cal. 4th at 34, 971 P.2d at 993, 82 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 617
(emphasis added).
66. Id. at 31, 971 P.2d at 991, 82 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 615 (quoting Flowers v.
Torrance Mem’l Hosp. Med. Ctr., 8 Cal. 4th 992, 997–98, 884 P.2d 142, 145–