Showing posts with label Financial Exploitation of the Elderly. Show all posts
[…] Wendy has filed notices of appeal from the judgment entered on December 10, 2002; the order filed May 12, 2003, awarding attorney fees; the amended judgment filed July 30, 2003; and the order filed November 14, 2003, denying Wendy’s motion for a protective order.

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

As a first assignment of error, Wendy argues that the Marin County Superior Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Susan’s petition challenging the Jane Alter Living Trust and the Second Amendment to the trust. Susan filed the petition in reliance on Probate Code section 17005, subdivision (a)(1), which authorizes the filing of proceedings affecting a living trust to be filed in “the county where the principal place of administration of the trust is located.” It is undisputed that Wendy lives in Marin County and is the trustee of the Jane Alter Living Trust.