Wednesday, November 19, 2008
[…] the plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the
defendant either fraudulently, maliciously, or oppressively
36. See id.
37. See id. § 15600(h) (“[F]ew civil cases are brought in connection with
this abuse due to . . . lack of incentives to prosecute these suits.”); see also id. §
15600(j) (“It is the further intent of the Legislature in adding [the attorney’s
fees provision] to enable interested persons to engage attorneys to take up thecause of abused elderly persons and dependent adults.”).
38. See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 377.34 (West 1982); see also County of
Los Angeles v. Superior Court, 21 Cal. 4th 292, 295, 981 P.2d 68, 69–70, 87
Cal. Rptr. 2d 441, 443 (1999) (“When, as here, a plaintiff dies while a personalinjury action is pending . . . ‘the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or
damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, . . . and do not
include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.’”).
39. This is particularly a problem because most of these cases are taken on
a contingency fee basis where the lawyers must pay litigation costs in advanceand cannot recover any fees if the patient dies.
40. See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 15657(b) (West 2001). But see