Wednesday, November 19, 2008
[…] Superior Court, 21 Cal. 4th 292, 295, 981 P.2d 68, 69–70, 87
Cal. Rptr. 2d 441, 443 (1999) (“When, as here, a plaintiff dies while a personalinjury action is pending . . . ‘the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or
damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, . . . and do not
include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.’”).
39. This is particularly a problem because most of these cases are taken on
a contingency fee basis where the lawyers must pay litigation costs in advanceand cannot recover any fees if the patient dies.
40. See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 15657(b) (West 2001). But see
Ramey, supra note 2, at 605 (critiquing the low amount of damages allowedand arguing that reform of the Elder Abuse Act is “long overdue”).
41. See CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 15657(a) (“The court shall award to
the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”).
42. Compare id. § 15657 (allowing the imposition of punitive damages
upon meeting the required standard of proof), with CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE §
425.13 (West Supp. 2002) (precluding the imposition of punitive damages for
claims based on professional negligence).